The Virginia big-eared bat is one of three endangered species of bats included in the federal list in Virginia. In fact, it has been categorized as endangered since 1979 by the US Fish and Wildlife Service.There are several interesting facts about the Virginia big-eared bat species, adding more reasons to keep these precious creatures. protected and preserved. Read on to learn more about the Virginia big-eared bat and what to do if you suspect you have trouble with nuisance bats on your property.
The Virginia big-eared bat is part of the Animalia kingdom, the Chordata phylum, the Mammalia class, and the Chiroptera order. Its scientific name, Corynorhinus townsendii virginianus, is derived from its gender (Corynorhinus), species (C. townsendii) and subspecies (C. t. virginianus).
This special species is distinguished by its large ears, which can reach a length of 2.5 centimeters or more. When resting, their ears reach half their body length! In addition to their most distinguishable trait, these mammals have long, smooth, brown fur that varies in shade depending on their age. Weighing and averaging 7 to 12 grams (0.25 to 0.42 ounces), it is one of the largest Microchiroptera species in its range. With a rounded snout and elongated nostrils, the Virginia big-eared bat can grow up to 98 millimeters (3.85 inches) long with an adult hood.
The VBE bat usually mates in the fall and winter. Females actually store the male’s sperm until they begin ovulation, which usually occurs in late winter or early spring. Females have a gestation period of 3 months and give birth to a single baby, called a “cub.” The cub remains with the mother for up to 8 weeks, during which time it is fully developed and capable of flight. These bats generally roost in caves, where they also hibernate for the winter. As they prefer, they are mainly found in mountainous limestone caves surrounded by forests with oak and walnut trees.
Although they are called the Virginia big-eared bat, they are not only native to Virginia. They are also found in states like Kentucky and North Carolina. The Virginia long-eared bat species is not migratory; they remain in their caves all year round, hibernating or not. They only go out foraging for food at night, which they do with the help of their incredible sonar abilities called echolocation. Bats see quite well, contrary to common belief, and only use their echolocation abilities to launch and dive better for insects. They are nocturnal, so it also improves their night navigation skills.
Annoying problems with bats?
It is vital to contact a licensed bat control company for safe, humane, and non-lethal bat removal services. You should never attempt to catch, touch, harm or kill a bat under any circumstances. This is also important, since you never know if it is a federally protected species.